*Guest post by CLW Member and Washington Public School Teacher
[…] To start off, it takes away local autonomy from communities in WA state to make recommendations about curriculum they want in their schools. We know the values and desired educational goals may vary greatly between urban and rural communities, but HB 2331 requires that all school districts adhere to this new requirement.
The next question I ask myself, who is a part of these protected classes? According to RCW 28A.642.010, it states, “Discrimination in Washington public schools on the basis of race, creed, religion, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation including gender expression or identity, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is prohibited…” So that means that school districts can no longer say no to books that may have to do with controversial topics like gender identity because that is considered a protected class. Let’s outline another hypothetical.